... Skip to content
TeenPattiGame.io
Independent Teen Patti Master guide — not the app operatorAdults 18+ onlyNever share your OTP or UPI PIN with anyoneInstall APK files only from one source you have verifiedTeen Patti, Rummy, YONO apps and more explainedA locked bonus is not money you can withdrawOnline real-money games are banned in India since 1 May 2026Set a daily budget before you sit at a table

Odds

Teen Patti Probability: The Real Odds of Every Hand

We counted all 22,100 three-card hands. Here is what the numbers say — and how they should change your play.

Chip stacks beside a notebook with probability notes and three playing cards

From a standard 52-card deck there are 22,100 possible Teen Patti hands: 52 trails (0.24%), 48 pure sequences (0.22%), 720 sequences (3.26%), 1,096 colours (4.96%), 3,744 pairs (16.94%) and 16,440 high-card hands (74.39%). In other words, you’ll hold a pair or better only about one hand in four.

How did we calculate this?

We enumerated every combination of 3 cards from 52 — that’s 52 × 51 × 50 ÷ 6 = 22,100 — and classified each one using standard rules, counting A-2-3 and A-K-Q as sequences and no wrap-around. The counts match the combinatorics:

  • Trail: 13 ranks × 4 ways to choose 3 suits = 52
  • Pure sequence: 12 runs × 4 suits = 48
  • Sequence: 12 runs × 64 suit patterns − 48 pure = 720
  • Colour: 4 suits × 286 three-card sets − 48 pure = 1,096
  • Pair: 13 ranks × 6 suit pairs × 48 other cards = 3,744
  • High card: everything else = 16,440

The odds table

HandCombosProbabilityAbout 1 in…
Trail520.235%425
Pure sequence480.217%460
Sequence7203.258%31
Colour1,0964.959%20
Pair3,74416.941%6
High card16,44074.389%1.3
Chip stacks beside a notebook with probability notes and three playing cards
Every percentage on this page comes from counting all 22,100 hands.

What the numbers mean at the table

  1. Most hands are weak. Three in four are high cards. Folding them early is the single biggest saving most players can make.
  2. A pair is genuinely decent. High cards make up 74% of all hands, so even a low pair beats roughly three out of four random hands.
  3. Colour or better is about 1 in 12 (8.7%). If an opponent bets hard seen for several rounds, the chance they hold something like that rises sharply.
  4. Trails are rare. If you hold one, you’re in a very strong position — the only better hands are higher trails.

Odds aren’t predictions

Probability tells you what happens over thousands of hands, not the next one. A trail can appear twice in a row; it’s just unlikely. No pattern, timing or “server mood” changes a fair shuffle — which is why paid tricks are worthless.

Frequently asked questions

What is the probability of getting a trail in Teen Patti?

52 in 22,100 — about 0.24%, or 1 in 425 hands.

Is a pure sequence rarer than a trail?

Yes: 48 vs 52. Tradition still ranks the trail higher.

What percentage of hands are a pair or better?

About 25.6%.

Key takeaways

  • 22,100 hands total; 74% are high cards.
  • A pair beats about three-quarters of random hands.
  • Odds describe the long run, not the next hand.
  • Use them with the teen patti master strategy basics.
Log inRegister
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.